Market Insights
China Motor Grader Price Guide 2026: Specs by Model
China Motor Grader Price Guide 2026: Specs by Model
87% of the motor graders China built between January and July 2026 were exported. That one number should change how you read a motor grader price this year: you are buying into an export-driven market that already builds to international spec, not clearing out somebody’s leftover domestic stock. This guide explains what actually moves the price of a Chinese grader, how to choose between the 165, 180 and 220 classes, and the five import checks that stop expensive mistakes before the machine leaves the factory.
Where China’s motor graders actually go
According to the China Construction Machinery Association, manufacturers sold 5,763 motor graders in China between January and July 2026, up 16% year on year. Only 727 of those stayed in the domestic market, a 20.5% drop. The other 5,036 units were exported, up 24.3%.
- Total sales, Jan-Jul 2026: 5,763 units (+16%)
- Domestic sales: 727 units (-20.5%)
- Exports: 5,036 units (+24.3%) = 87.4% of all production
- July 2026 alone: 679 units (+8.81%), of which 613 were exported (+16.3%)
- Full-year 2025: 8,360 units (+8.35%), with 6,892 exported
Read that ratio again. Roughly nine out of every ten motor graders that roll off a Chinese production line are built for a buyer outside China. Practically, it means the export version is the mainstream product, spares and service manuals for overseas machines are normal stock rather than special orders, and the configuration you receive will already suit African, Middle Eastern, Southeast Asian or Latin American site conditions. Source: China Construction Machinery Association monthly sales bulletin, published by China Road Machinery Network.
The global market is growing with it. Fortune Business Insights values the worldwide motor grader market at USD 4.62 billion in 2026, rising to USD 7.82 billion by 2034 at a 6.8% compound annual growth rate (source). Demand for grading capacity is not shrinking, and Chinese factories are absorbing the volume growth.
How to choose the right grader size
Buyers often pick by engine horsepower because it is the number on the first line of the quotation. That is backwards. Blade width, machine weight and the soil you are moving decide whether the machine finishes the job or just looks impressive in the yard. Chinese graders come in three working classes, and each maps to a clear set of jobs.
165 class – rural roads, yards and light grading. Around a 15,000 kg operating weight and roughly 125 kW. Suited to road base preparation on county roads, site levelling before construction, farm and industrial yard maintenance. Light enough to transport on a low-bed without special permits in most markets.
180 class – highway base layers and stabilised material. Around 16,000 kg and 132 kW, with a wider blade and stronger circle drive. This is the class that handles cement-treated base and granular subgrade work, where consistent blade angle under load matters more than raw power. Our most-quoted configuration, and the one most buyers end up choosing.
220 class – mining haul roads and heavy dozing. Around 16,900 kg and 158 kW, usually with a ripper and heavier circle drive. For haul road maintenance in quarries and mines, where the grader is also expected to push material rather than only spread it.
| Model | Operating weight | Engine power | Best suited to | Product page |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PY165C | 15,000 kg | 125 kW | Rural roads, yards, site levelling | PY165C details |
| PY180C | 16,000 kg | 132 kW | Highway base layers, stabilised material | PY180C details |
| PY220C | 16,900 kg | 158 kW | Mining haul roads, heavy dozing | PY220C details |
All three are hydraulic self-propelled graders from LUTONG, a manufacturer we hold as an authorised agent, so machines and spare parts ship from the same supplier. Full specifications for the range sit on our motor grader category page. If you are not sure which class fits your work, send us the job description, soil type and target production per day and we will tell you honestly when the smaller machine is enough.
Still comparing? Email donald@cmpartscn.com with your grading application and we will send the matching configuration sheet, no obligation.
What drives motor grader price in 2026
Two quotations for a nominally identical 180-class grader can differ by a third or more. Here is where the money actually goes, in the order that hits the number hardest.
1. Engine brand. A Cummins or other internationally certified engine carries a real premium over a domestic Chinese engine, but it buys you globally available filters, injectors and turbo parts, plus emissions documentation that customs officers recognise. On a machine that will work far from a dealership, that premium usually pays for itself in the first service.
2. Transmission and drive axle. Powershift versus hydraulic transmission, and the brand of the drive axle, change both the price and how the machine behaves under load on a long grade. This is the second-biggest cost spread after the engine.
3. Tyre specification. The difference between a standard tyre and a rock or mine-pattern tyre is visible on the quotation, and it decides whether the grader survives quarry haul roads.
4. Hydraulic components. Pumps, control valves and hydraulic motors from named manufacturers cost more and hold blade angle more consistently. Watch for this line when you compare two quotations.
5. Rear attachment configuration. Single ripper, scarifier, or neither. A rear ripper adds cost, weight and genuine capability if you are cutting compacted material.
6. Certification and export documentation. CE certification, emission declarations, material certificates and the origin paperwork your bank or importer requires. Budget for this before you negotiate, not after.
Notice what is missing: a fixed price list. Grader pricing depends on configuration, order quantity and shipping terms, and publishing a single number would only mislead you. The useful thing to understand is which of those six lines you are paying for, so that you can compare two quotations line by line instead of reacting to the bottom number. Tell us your configuration and we will send a detailed, itemised quotation.
Chinese grader brands: what the market data says
The top of the Chinese grader market is XCMG, LiuGong and Shantui. XCMG ranked third worldwide in the KHL Group 2026 Yellow Table, with equipment sales of approximately USD 14.2 billion and a 5.8% global share – the only Chinese manufacturer in the global top five. These are serious, well-funded factories with genuine engineering depth, and if you are buying several units a year and want the badge, they are a defensible choice.
What we do is different, and worth understanding before you request a quotation. We are Shanxi Yongle, a 20-year distributor and parts agent rather than a factory. Our grader line is LUTONG, which builds machines to the same PY class configuration as the major brands – same weight class, same power band, same working geometry – at a more practical price point, because you are not paying for a global brand network. Behind every machine sits our 2,000 square metre parts warehouse: cutting edges, circle drive kits, hydraulic seals, filters and wear parts for the machine you buy, ready to ship when something wears out in year three.
That combination – machine and parts from one supplier – is what most buyers discover they actually need after their first grader fails to arrive with spares. We supply both, and we would rather explain the trade-offs honestly than sell you the most expensive machine on the page.
Import checklist: 5 things to confirm before your order
1. Nameplate and serial number consistency. Check that the nameplate on the machine, the commercial invoice, the packing list and the bill of lading all carry the same model designation and serial number. A mismatch is the single most common cause of customs delay.
2. Export version versus domestic version. Confirm which version you are quoted. Export machines normally carry international wiring, metric-imperial fasteners where needed, English controls and export-spec tyres. Domestic versions may arrive with controls and documentation that do not match your market.
3. Shipment method. A motor grader is wide. Confirm whether it ships in a flat rack or framework container, in bulk with securing drawings, or on a RoRo vessel, and who prepares the securing plan. Ask for photographs of the loaded machine before the container is sealed.
4. Recommended spare parts list. Agree a first-tier spares package in the same contract: cutting edges and end bits, circle drive components, hydraulic oil seals, engine and hydraulic filters, and a tyre repair kit. It costs a small percentage of the machine price and saves weeks of downtime later.
5. After-sales and parts availability. Ask specifically how parts are supplied in year three, when the warranty has expired. This is where a parts-backed distributor and a one-off export salesperson are not the same purchase.
FAQ: Chinese motor graders
How much does a Chinese motor grader cost?
The final motor grader price depends on engine brand, transmission, tyre pattern, hydraulic components, rear attachment and certification level. Rather than quote a figure that does not apply to your configuration, we send an itemised quotation once you confirm the class and the options. That usually takes one working day.
What is the difference between PY165, PY180 and PY220?
Operating weight and power: roughly 15,000 kg / 125 kW, 16,000 kg / 132 kW and 16,900 kg / 158 kW respectively. In practice, 165 handles rural roads and yards, 180 covers highway base and stabilised material, and 220 is built for mining haul roads and heavy dozing.
Are Chinese motor graders good enough for highway work?
For base layer and subgrade work, yes – this is standard equipment on projects across Africa, the Middle East and Southeast Asia, and 87% of China’s production is exported into exactly those markets. The variable is configuration, not country of origin: specify a certified engine and named hydraulic components and the machine holds grade properly.
Which engine options are available on Chinese graders?
Common choices are Cummins and other international engines where emissions documentation matters, and Chinese brands such as Weichai or Yuchai where operating cost is the priority. Both are viable; the difference shows up in parts availability three years later.
What is the lead time and how is the grader shipped?
Typical production lead time is 30 to 45 days after deposit and configuration sign-off, plus sea transit. Graders usually move on flat rack or framework containers; we send loading photographs before the container is sealed.
Do you supply spare parts such as cutting edges and circle drive kits?
Yes. We hold over 2,000 square metres of parts stock covering wear parts, circle drive components, hydraulic seals and filters. Parts for the machine you buy ship from the same warehouse, which is the practical advantage of buying the machine from a parts distributor.
What documents do I need for customs clearance and import?
Standard set: commercial invoice, packing list, bill of lading or airway bill, certificate of origin, and the machine nameplate details matching all of the above. Add CE or emission documentation if your authority or your project requires it.
What is the difference between export version and domestic version?
Export versions come with international wiring, English or bilingual controls, export tyre patterns and documentation prepared for customs outside China. If a quotation looks unusually cheap, check which version it covers before you compare it against anything else.
Why buy from a parts-backed dealer instead of directly from a factory?
Because the purchase does not end at delivery. A factory sells you a machine; a distributor with a parts warehouse keeps it working in year three, when a worn cutting edge or a leaking seal would otherwise stop the job. We do both, and we will say so plainly when the smaller machine or the simpler configuration is the right answer for you.
Related reading
- Undercarriage Parts from China: 2026 Buyer Guide – what to check before ordering wear parts with your machine.
- Roller Factory: What a Trusted Manufacturer Looks Like – how we evaluate the road machinery factories we work with.
Ready to price out a grader? Send the application, target production and preferred engine to donald@cmpartscn.com or message us on WhatsApp, and you will get an itemised quotation and a straight answer on which class you actually need.